INS 2024
Constance (Konstanz), Germany
June 24-28, 2024

.


(Local Organizer and INS Chair).

The local organizer is Dorothea Weniger and the symposium hotel will
be the The Steigenberger Hotel. The Symposium previously met in Konstanz
in 1973 [program here].

STEIGENBERGER INSELHOTEL

[From the Hotel Web page]: Majestically awe-inspiring, the hotel in
Constance shines amidst the walls of a former Dominican monastery. The
hotel is located, idyllically like no other, on a small private island on
Lake Constance in front of the picturesque old town of Constance. The
events of that time in the history-steeped monastery can still be
perfectly understood today in the old cloister with the help of well-
preserved frescoes. Constance's old town can be reached quickly from the
Steigenberger Inselhotel in about three minutes.

For Accommodations and Registration Information click HERE

Registered so far (last update: 10 April 2024)


Click on image below to see the Draft Schedule


TOPICS

  • Topic 1: Elucidation or obfuscation: Analysis of neural signals in high dimensional state space.
    TOPIC SUMMARY
    (Monday PM and Tuesday AM).
    (Organizers: Shadlen, Pasternak & Gregoriou) (5 speaker topic)

    • Mike Shadlen (Columbia University, USA): This Hitchhiker's Guide to Neuronal State Space: A Primer and Cautionary Tale.
    • Tatiana Engel (Princeton University, USA): Dispelling manifold deception by grounding in neural circuits.
    • Mark Churchland (Columbia University, USA): From Spikes to Factors: Understanding Large-scale Neural Computations.
    • Adrienne Fairhall (University of Washington, USA): Struggles in State Space.
    • Tony Movshon (New York University, USA): How can we scale up understanding as we scale up technology?

  • Topic 2: Vision beyond external reality.
    TOPIC SUMMARY
    (Tuesday PM and Wednesday AM)
    (Organizers: Bartolomeo, Oudiette & Behrmann) (6 speaker topic)
    • Olivier Collignon (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium): Neuroscience of sensory deprivation.
    • Olaf Blanke (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland): Multisensory visual and sensorimotor hallucinations.
    • Laurent Cohen (Paris Brain Institute, Hôpital Pitié-Salpêtrière, Paris, France): Ticker-tape synesthesia.
    • Rebecca Keogh (Macquarie University, New South Wales, Australia): Objective evaluation of imagery vividness.
    • Alfredo Spagna (Columbia University, USA): Neuroscience of visual mental imagery.
    • Thomas Andrillon (Paris Brain Institute, Hôpital Pitié-Salpêtrière, Paris, France): Imagery and dreams.

  • Topic 3: Connectomics or computations: Which is the better way to understand brain function?
    TOPIC SUMMARY
    (Wednesday PM and Thursday AM)
    (Organizers: Van Swinderen, Mattingley & Thorpe) (6 speaker topic) [in progress]

  • Topic 4: Multi-componential nature of the human communication system.
    (Friday AM and Friday PM).
    (Organizers: Hagoort, Toni, Karnath & Mattingley) (5 speaker topic)
    • Peter Hagoort (Radboud University and Director, Donders Centre for Cognitive Neuroimaging, Nijmegen, Netherlands)
    • Ivan Toni (Radboud University, Donders Institute, Nijmegen, Netherlands)
    • Gesa Hartwigsen (Max Planck Institute, Leipzig, Germany)
    • Katrin Amunts (Director, Vogt Institute of Brain Research, Heinrich-Heine University, Düsseldorf, Germany)
    • Andrea Martin (Max Planck Institute, Nijmegen, Netherlands)


Modifications:
July 2, 2023 - Announce meeting place and topics
July 5, 2023 - Order of topics established
July 10, 2023 - Update topic organizers
August 22, 2023 - Add links to topic summaries
October 16, 2023 - Switch the schedule for Topics 1 and 2
December 13, 2023 - Add speakers and title to Topic 1
January 9, 2024 - Add speakers to Topic 4
January 16-17, 2024 - Add speakers and title to Topic 2
February 2, 2024 - Minor affiliation corrections
February 22, 2024 - Add speakers to Topic 3
March 26, 2024 - Add link to list of registered participants
April 10, 2024 - Update Participants (80 so far)
May 8, 2024 - Update Draft Schedule (V.2)